Pre-nominated sessions

These are intended to cover all aspects of mechanics. A list of topics selected for pre-nominated sessions is given below, but papers on other topics are equally welcome. Each contributed paper will be presented either as a lecture (15 minutes plus discussion) or as a seminar presentation (3 minutes), the latter accompanied by a poster.

Fluid mechanics sessions

FM01 :: Boundary layers
Co-chairs: Kevin Cassel (USA) and Alfred Kluwick (Austria)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM02 :: Combustion and flames
Co-chairs: Sebastien Candel (France) and Ishwar Puri (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM03 :: Complex and smart fluids
Co-chairs: Alexander Yarin (USA) and Oliver Harlen (UK)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM04 :: Compressible flow
Co-chairs: Piotr Doerffer (Poland) and Holger Babinsky (UK)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM05 :: Computational fluid dynamics
Co-chairs: John Kim (USA) and Wolfgang Schr\"oder (Germany)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM06 :: Convection
Co-chairs: John Patterson (Australia) and Andr\'e Thess (Germany)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM07 :: Drops, bubbles and multiphase flows
Co-chairs: Jacques Magnaudet (France) and Andrea Prosperetti (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM08 :: Experimental methods in fluid mechanics
Co-chairs: Cameron Tropea (Germany) and Jerry Westerweel (Netherlands)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM09 :: Flow control
Co-chairs: Avi Seifert (Israel) and Jonathan Morrison (UK)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM10 :: Flow instability and transition
Co-chairs: Jean-Marc Chomaz (France) and Dan Henningson (Sweden)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM11 :: Flow in thin films
Co-chairs: Serafim Kalliadasis (UK) and Leonard Schwartz (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM12 :: Geophysical and environmental fluid dynamics
Co-chairs: William Young (USA) and Jiachun Li (China)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM13 :: Low-Reynolds-number flow
Co-chairs: Osamu Sano (Japan) and Elisabeth Guazzelli (France)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM14 :: Magnetohydrodynamics
Co-chairs: Sergey Surzhikov (Russia), Jean-Fran\c{c}ois Pinton (France) and Rainer Hollerbach (UK)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM15 :: Microfluidics
Co-chairs: Carl Meinhart (USA) and Henrik Bruus (Denmark)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM16 :: Microgravity fluid mechanics
Co-chairs: Wenrui Hu (China) and Hans Rath (Germany)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM17 :: Solidification and crystal growth
Co-chairs: Gustav Amberg (Sweden) and Grae Worster (UK)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM18 :: Stirring and mixing
Co-chairs: Stephen Cox (UK) and Nadine Aubry (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM19 :: Turbulence
Co-chairs: Fazle Hussain (USA) and Eberhard Bodenschatz (Germany)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FM20 :: Waves
Co-chairs: Frederic Dias (France) and Kendall Melville (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars

Solid mechanics sessions

SM01 :: Computational solid mechanics
Co-chairs: Jacob Fish (USA) and Wanxie Zhong (China)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM02 :: Contact and friction mechanics
Co-chairs: Irina Goryacheva (Russia) and Peter Wriggers (Germany)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM03 :: Control of structures
Co-chairs: Felix Chernousko (Russia) and Andre Preumont (Belguim)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM04 :: Damage mechanics and fatigue
Co-chairs: Nikita Morozov (Russia) and Romesh Batra (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM05 :: Elasticity
Co-chairs: Reinhold Kienzler (Germany) and G\'erard Maugin (France)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM06 :: Experimental methods in solid mechanics
Co-chairs: Jacques Desrues (France) and Julia Greer (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM07 :: Fracture and crack mechanics
Co-chairs: Dietmar Gross (Germany) and Robert Goldstein (Russia)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM08 :: Geophysics and geomechanics
Co-chairs: Nadia Lapusta (USA) and Ioannis Vardoulakis (Greece)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM09 :: Impact and wave propagation
Co-chairs: Narinder Gupta (India) and Rod Clifton (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM10 :: Material instabilities
Co-chairs: Ahmed Benallal (France) and Rene de~Borst (Netherlands)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM11 :: Mechanics of composites
Co-chairs: Peter Gudmundson (Sweden) and Donatus Oguamanam (Canada)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM12 :: Mechanics of phase transitions
Co-chairs: Kaushik Bhattacharya (USA) and Erik van~der~Giessen (Netherlands)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM14 :: Multibody and vehicle dynamics
Co-chairs: Jorge Ambr\'osio (Portugal) and Werner Schiehlen (Germany)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM15 :: Nanostructures and MEMS
Co-chairs: Kyung-Suk Kim (USA) and Francesco de~Bona (Italy)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM16 :: Plasticity and viscoplasticity
Co-chairs: Marc Geers (Netherlands) and Christian Miehe (Germany)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM17 :: Stability of structures
Co-chairs: Henrik Jensen (Denmark) and Nick Triantafyllidis (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM18 :: Structural optimization
Co-chairs: Mike Xie (Australia) and Byung Kwak (South Korea)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM19 :: Structural vibrations
Co-chairs: Marian Wiercigroch (UK) and Pedro Ribeiro (Portugal)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
SM20 :: Viscoelasticity and creep
Co-chairs: Alan Cocks (UK) and George Voyiadjis (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars

Sessions involving both fluid and solid mechanics

FSM01 :: Acoustics
Co-chairs: Roger Ohayon (France) and Nigel Peake (UK)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FSM02 :: Biomechanics
Co-chairs: Stephen Cowin (USA) and Ross Ethier (UK)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FSM03 :: Chaos and pattern formation in fluid and solid mechanics
Co-chairs: Tomasz Kapitaniak (Poland) and Edwin Kreuzer (Germany)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FSM04 :: Fluid-structure interactions
Co-chairs: John Grue (Norway) and Michael Paidoussis (Canada)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FSM05 :: Granular materials and flows
Co-chairs: Detlef Lohse (Netherlands) and Tom Mullin (UK)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FSM06 :: Mechanics of material processing
Co-chairs: Francisco Chinesta (France) and Gabor Stepan (Hungary)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FSM07 :: Porous media
Co-chairs: Wolfgang Ehlers (Germany) and Dominique Salin (France)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FSM08 :: Education in mechanics
Co-chairs: Igle Gledhill (South Africa) and Carl Herakovich (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars
FSM09 :: Foams
Co-chairs: Stelios Kyriakides (USA) and Andrew Kraynik (USA)
[+] Details
[+] Lectures
[+] Seminars